The SouthSide Film Festival's schedule features five days of programming including our opening night, late night, and closing night films.  For information on these special screenings and parties, please check out events page.  The regular screenings can be found below.  For synopses, runtimes, and other info on the films please head over to the Film Info page.  The film block compilations are posted below the screening times.

Download complete Festival Program  Include's Film Synopses, Filmmaker Bios and map to venues.

Friday, June 17, 2016

Block
Charter Arts
Sinclair Lab Auditorium
Victory Firehouse
Block 1
5:20pm to 7pm
5:20pm to 7pm
5:20pm to 7pm
 
Lost Colony
Echo Lake
Misc Block

 

Block 2
7:20pm to 9pm
7:20pm to 9pm
7:20pm to 9pm
 
Growing Up Smith
Opposite Field
Since: The Bombing of Pan Am Flight 103

 

Block 3
9:20pm to 10:55pm
9:20pm to 10:55pm
9:20pm to 10:55pm
 
It Had To Be You
Comedy Block
Animation Block

 

Midnight Movies
 
 
11pm to 1am
 
 
 
Portal to Hell and K-Shop

 

Saturday, June 18, 2016

Block
Charter Arts
Sinclair Lab Auditorium
Victory Firehouse
Block 1
1:20pm to 3pm
1:20pm to 3pm
1:20pm to 3pm
 

Adventures of a Secret Kidd: The Mass Hallucination of Kenn Kweder

Drama Block 1
Kids Workshop *FREE*

 

Block 2
3:20pm to 5pm
3:20pm to 5pm
3:20pm to 5pm
 
It Had to Be You
Drama Block 2
Doc Block

 

Block 3
5:20pm to 6:50pm
5:20pm to 6:50pm
5:20pm to 6:50pm
 
K-Shop
Opposite Field
Drama Block 3

 

Block 4
7:20pm to 9pm
7:20pm to 9pm
7:20pm to 9pm
 
Tower

 

Drama Block 1
Alibi - 14:00*
Breathe - 7:00
Bunny - 15:00
Canary - 11:14
Fatum - 21:45
American Girl - 13:35

Drama Block 2
Dive - 13:11
Frail - 18:36
Goodnight Sweetheart - 11:48
Right Mind - 9:00
Sunflowers - 34:00

Drama Block 3
Decomposition No 1 - 2:53*
The End of Blessings - 10:00
The Mink Catcher - 12:30
The Telegram Man - 14:00
Time 2 Split - 4:38
Trucker - 2:00
We Sit. We Drink. No Guns - 13:19*
Where they Wander - 22:00
Young Bull - 15:00

Documentary Block
malefemale - 9:00
Out of Sight - 68:00*

Art Doc Block
Made You Look - 14:00
Ballad of the Dreadnought - 38:00*
The Soul of a Tree - 17:00

Misc Block
Walt Disney’s Taxi Driver - 4:31*
Portal to Hell - 12:20
The Mobile Stripper - 14:11
The Life of Death - 5:00
The Loneliest Stoplight - 6:17
Denali - 7:46
The Present - 4:18
Tiny Town - 9:00
Coffin Cruisin - 15:46
My Mom’s Motorcycle - 6:19
One, if by Land - 14:00*

Comedy Block
Added 7:45
Apprentice of the Year 8:00
Dad in Mum 6:10
Diagnostic 8:17
How to Lose Weight in 4 Easy Steps 7:03
How to Survive a Breakup 11:46
Lunch Time 5:00
Opt Out 2:38
Pant Suits 9:14
Setting Them Straight 5:57
The King and I 11:00

Animation Block
Accidents, Blunders, and Calamities 5:18
Alex & Sylvia 9:28
Borrowed Time 7:00
Cat Killer 9:50
Daisy Chain 5:41
Detectives of Noir Town 7:00
Eggventure 3:00
Hobart 9:15
I Am a Pencil 5:38
Rosso Papavero 5:00
Sleepy Steve 4:02
TP 10:03
Taco Terror 4:00
Teacup 5:09